Great Marlow Line MARLOW - MAIDENHEAD PASSENGERS’ ASSOCIATION

TWYFORD – TAPLOW / HIGH WYCOMBE
MMPA Logo
join! What's New issues timetables information maps history jargon gallery contact links
line diagram
Jump to:
News
Events and Articles
Publications

follow us on Twitter facebook Coffee Shop CRP

The Marlow - Maidenhead Passengers' Association is the public transport user group - bus and train - in the area served by the Maidenhead to Marlow railway line in the Thames Valley including its former route into High Wycombe. We cover main line services from Taplow, Maidenhead and Twyford as well as High Wycombe station. The Association’s Constitution may be viewed here.

We lobby the operators and local government on behalf of users to improve services and facilities, and we bring you timely information regarding proposed and actual service changes.

The more members we have the stronger is our voice in fighting for your interests. For more about the benefits of membership and an application form please visit the Membership Page or e-mail us.
member of   Railfuture

For a better browsing experience we use NO COOKIES!

Timetable Downloads

Chiltern Railways 12 December 2021 to 14 May 2022:

Download not yet available.

London Marylebone - High Wycombe - Oxford/Aylesbury/Birmingham Moor St. (HTML)

Changes to train times (HTML)

Great Western Railway 12 December 2021 to 14 May 2022:

T12 Maidenhead to Marlow (PDF)
T10 Paddington to Didcot Parkway (local trains) (PDF)

GWR Planned Engineering

Arriva Bus 35/36/37 High Wycombe - Bourne End - Maidenhead (PDF)

More timetable links on our Timetable Index.

Search Realtime Trains (dd/mm/yyyy)
(hh:mm)
Calling at:(both optional)
Station name or code is required. In case of difficulty please use the direct link.

Live signalling diagram Twyford - West Drayton (from OpenTrainTimes.com)

Compensation for Delays

For information see GWR’s web site or download the Delay Compensation Form (PDF).

For Chiltern Railways please see their Contact Us page.

HTML Timetables
Marlow Branch
12 Dec 2021 to 14 May 2022
Engineering Summary

LARGE PRINT Timetables

Phone
03457 000 125 (GWR) or
03456 005 165 (Chiltern)

Service Disruptions
Journey Check 165121 and 126 and at Bourne End
Turbos 165126 for Maidenhead and 165121 for Marlow meet at Bourne End on 27.6.2018 (R. Porter)
Click to enlarge.

165122
 

Regulated Fares Up 3.8% in March

As predicted the Government is raising regulated fares by 3.8% in March. This was the annual rate of inflation in July based on the deprecated Retail Prices Index which gives a higher figure than the more accurate Consumer Prices Index.

We note that the road fuel duty has been frozen for the 11th year in succession, whilst the take-off and landing fees for domestic flights have been halved. This was being planned while the government was hosting the COP25 Climate Conference in Glasgow, and slashing the scope of HS2 and Northern Powerhouse Rail. Not only do passengers need a better deal, so does the planet.
[20211220]

Patronage Plummets in Pandemic

Estimated entry and exit figures for UK stations have been released by the Office of Rail and Road. The right hand column shows the percentage change since 2019-20. These figures are for the year ending 31st March. Our local stations look like this:

Station2020-21
Total
2019-20
Total
%
Change
Bourne End61,366261,122-76.5
Cookham41,180220,664-81.34
Furze Platt39,580183,252-78.40
Maidenhead850,0064,674,970-81.82
Marlow69,818312,864-77.68
Taplow94,914320,926-70.42
Twyford266,2481,527,952-82.57
[20211221]

Half-hourly to Didcot Restored

GWR will be reintroducing its Didcot Parkway to London Paddington services throughout the day, to its half-hourly frequency. From January, it will restore the branch lines in London and the Thames Valley to pre-pandemic frequencies — three trains an hour on the Windsor branch, and half-hourly services on both the Henley and Greenford branches. The Marlow branch keeps its hourly off-peak service as before. (Train Times)
[20211210]

Battery Trains a Step Nearer

Mark Hopwood confirmed at our AGM that GWR would be trialling a battery powered train with fast charging on the West Ealing to Greenford line. This would appear to be a close fit with Viva Rail’s upcycled D78 District Line trains but other manufacturers could be in the frame. Whatever is selected would eventually be deployed on the Thames Valley branches because the Reading Traincare Depot doesn't want more than one new type to maintain.
[20210928]

Contactless Travel on the Branch

We are led to believe that a cashless ticket vending machine (TVM) will be installed at Furze Platt and, separately, that NFC ("contactless") travel will be extended from Maidenhead to Marlow for journeys as far as Paddington and Reading. (DHYB)
[20210303]

Update: Mark Hopwood reported at our AGM that a TVM would be installed at Furze Platt. This would be cashless and in view of the CCTV cameras, so should be less vulnerable to vandalism than previous attempts.
[20211226]

TVM base
The base for the TVM next to the booking office.

GWR Introduces Temporary Timetable

Owing to the number of train crew self-isolating GWR has introduced a temporary timetable from Saturday 8th January until Saturday 15th January. You can find a list of changes here.

There are hardly any changes affecting the Thames Valley area but ad hoc cancellations could still occur. Please check your journey before setting off. On twitter follow @GWRhelp.
[20220107]

Crossrail Trial Operations Begin

The final phase of the programme before the Elizabeth line opens for passenger services is now underway. Trial Operations involves operational exercises to ensure the safety and reliability of the railway for public use and to fully test the timetables. More than 150 scenarios will be carried out over the coming months to ensure the readiness of the railway for passenger service. These include exercises to make sure that all systems and procedures work effectively and staff can respond to any incidents, including customers being unwell or signal failures.

In the new year, a series of more complex exercises will include evacuations of trains and stations using thousands of staff and volunteers. The final step will see a period of “shadow running”, operating timetabled services ahead of the Elizabeth line opening. It will take several months to complete this final complicated phase.
[20211123]

Five GWR Services Transfer to TFL

On 12th December five more GWR services between Reading and Paddington transferred to TFL-RAIL. These are the 07:00 and 07:30 from Reading calling additionally at Burnham, West Drayton and Ealing Broadway, and the 17:27, 18:26 and 18:56 from Paddington calling additionally at Ealing Broadway and West Drayton. Journey times will increase by one to two minutes.

Note that TFL-RAIL trains have no toilets and mostly back-to-the-window seating. The changes anticipate the introduction of Elizabeth Line services in 2022, although initially passengers for central London will still have to change at Paddington. The earliest date for through running is now Autumn 2022 (and we know what Modern Railways’s Roger Ford thinks about estimates based on seasons of the year!).
[20211124]

PlusBus from Bourne End

Passengers travelling to High Wycombe can book to Bourne End with the PlusBus add-on which gives unlimited bus travel on participating operators’ services including Arriva and Carousel around the High Wycombe urban area (PDF). The cost per day is £3.60 for adults or £2.40 with a railcard. A child ticket is £1.80.

For season tickets and further information please see the PlusBus web site.
[20201211]

SNIPPETS

Northern Line is closed between Moorgate and Kennington until mid-May.

Staines to Windsor & Eton Riverside will be closed from Monday 21st to Sunday 27th February for upgrading.

Face coverings will be a condition of carriage on TfL services after &dlquo;plan B” ends on 26th January.

door close

In Cold Weather..

If you’re the last on or off a diesel unit, please close the train door. Save energy and keep the train warm, especially at terminal stations. The doors on Class 387 Electrostars will close automatically after a short interval if not being used. Class 345 Aventras (TFL-RAIL) do not have passenger operated door close buttons.

Older News

Bourne End in 1947

Bourne End looking North-East in 1947. The bay platform for the “Marlow Donkey” is on the left.

EVENTS

Please contact the organisation concerned for membership or if you wish to join the meeting as a guest.

Marlow and District Railway Society - currently holding meetings on Zoom.

RCTS - currently holding meetings on Zoom.

CHANGE 14th April 2022 - The Maidenhead to High Wycombe Railway

A talk on the line by John Gurney to mark the 50th Anniversary of the closure of the line to High Wycombe. This talk has been extremely well received when given to the Wycombe Society some years ago.

Bourne End Community Centre ((map). Tickets and information.

ARTICLES

Battery Trains for the Branch?

We get a ride on Viva Rail’s Class 230.

GWR Report to the AGM 2018

Download PDF

Intercity Express - First Impressions

IET Launch, 16th October 2017

Electrifying the Branch -
Obstacles and Opportunities

A personal view (html) by Richard Porter.

Could High Wycombe Line Be Reopened?

Read this article from the Bucks Free Press.
[20160611]

Maurice Oram 1935 - 2018

Some recollections of our late Honorary President from Mark Hopwood.

Latest Publications

MMPA Newsletter Archive

Issue 188 (PDF): A4 | A5 x 2 | Pamphlet

Rail Business Daily (sign up)

Railnews

Rail Technology Magazine

Modern Railways

Railfuture (all PDF)

Railwatch No. 170 December 2021
Rail User Express August 2021
Rail Action RA020 December 2020
Thames Valley Newsletter No. 98, September 2020
railse no.151 March 2021 (London & SE quarterly newsletter)
inter-railse no.33 March 2021 (L & SE monthly newsletter)

Community Rail Network

Community Rail News, Latest

Transport Focus

Transport User Voice
News Index

Valid HTML 4.0!   Best with Any Browser   no cookies   Mastered on RISC OS 6   Powered by Apache

Last updated 21st January, 2022

Webmaster: Richard Porter   Hosted by eUKhost.com