MARLOW - MAIDENHEAD PASSENGERS' ASSOCIATION MMPA Logo
home join! issues information maps history jargon gallery contact links

News Archive 2022

CPay Update

The DfT has funded the extension of TfL’s CPay contactless payment system to the Thames Valley branches. Windsor & Eton Central and Henley-on-Thames will be done first, with a launch date of 28th March, and Marlow will follow on in April. Enabling works are being undertaken.

At the same time a ticket vending machine will be installed at Furze Platt, and an additional two at Bourne End.
[20220307]

IT Problems at Bourne End

We are aware of IT issues at Bourne End which have been affecting ticket issuing and customer information for some time. MMPA, our booking clerk Tony and our Duty Station Manager have been pressing GWR to sort the problem out. We fully sympathise with Tony who has been bearing the brunt of your frustration. We are awaiting action from GWR’s IT department but don’t yet have a date for resolution.
[20220305]

Crossrail Core Looking Good for June

Transport for London (TfL) has confirmed it will soon apply to the British regulator the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) for authorisation to begin commercial operation of the 21km Abbey Wood - Paddington section of Crossrail. Crossrail chief executive Mr Mark Wild told IRJ on March 7, during a press visit to the railway, that the opening date remains the first half of 2022. However, he said that other than start the official authorisation process, all that was left was to complete one final evacuation exercise at Paddington on March 13, and to ensure the operational staff are ready for the line to open.

Trial operations are currently underway replicating the initial service. Wild said that the ORR process is expected to be complete by the end of April. He said that would mean that the central section of Crossrail, which was due to begin commercial operation in December 2018, could open before than the end of June.

International Railway Journal [20220308]

Patronage Plummets in Pandemic

Estimated entry and exit figures for UK stations have been released by the Office of Rail and Road. The right hand column shows the percentage change since 2019-20. These figures are for the year ending 31st March. Our local stations look like this:

Station2020-21
Total
2019-20
Total
%
Change
Bourne End61,366261,122-76.5
Cookham41,180220,664-81.34
Furze Platt39,580183,252-78.40
High Wycombe542,8402,857,444-81.00
Maidenhead850,0064,674,970-81.82
Marlow69,818312,864-77.68
Taplow94,914320,926-70.42
Twyford266,2481,527,952-82.57

[20211221]

Update: GWR estimates that passenger numbers are up to around 70% of pre-pandemic levels, with leisure travel doing better than commuting.
[20220313]

Book With Confidence Scheme Extended

The Book with Confidence scheme has been extended, meaning that until March 31st, 2022 passengers can change their travel plans up until the evening before departure without being charged a fee, or cancel their trains completely and receive refunds in the form of rail vouchers.
[20220210]

Storm Eunice

Branch trains were running nearly to time this morning (18th) but GWR suspended all services at about 13:30 because of “excess wind”. Chiltern then did the same because of trees on the line. Trains were parked wherever they could be so they won't be in the right position for the start of the service on Saturday. Also, Network Rail will need to check all the routes in daylight for debris, mangled trampolines, etc.

Tickets for travel on Saturday can now also be used on Sunday or Monday, and GWR will refund any tickets where customers cannot travel.

GWR hopes that by Sunday services will be fully restored, but please do double check before you set out if you are travelling. Journey check
[20220218]

GWR Introduces Temporary Timetable

Owing to the number of train crew self-isolating GWR has introduced a temporary timetable from Saturday 8th January until Saturday 15th January. You can find a list of changes here.

There are hardly any changes affecting the Thames Valley area but ad hoc cancellations could still occur. Please check your journey before setting off. On twitter follow @GWRhelp.
[20220107]

See Home Page for latest news.

< 2021


Valid HTML 4.0!   Best with Any Browser   Mastered on RISC OS 6

Last updated 9th May, 2022